PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

We are committed and bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained the Privacy Act 1988 to protect the privacy and security of your personal information. This includes suitable measures to protect electronic information and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We are also subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations under other laws that govern our activities.

We may revise or update our privacy statement at any time. The revised Privacy Policy will be published via a notice on our website to inform you of any such changes.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information about you is collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted through our site.  In some circumstances we may also collect personal information from other sources, for example if another person provides a referral.  This is collected from you that is relevant to the marketing of real estate and to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any enquiries.  We do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference except where you have consented.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties but only when applicable.  This could be service providers who provide services to us, such as estate agents acting for us, consultants, IT providers, mortgage referral services, government agencies, credit reporting bodies or any other third parties where you have given consent to the disclosure.

4. YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT INFORMATION

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  If, at any time, you discover that the information held is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

 

5. SECURITY

We strive to protect the security and privacy of personal information that we hold.  You should be aware that data transmission over the internet is not guaranteed to be a secure environment.  If you use the internet to send us information, including your name or email address, it is sent at your own risk.

6. COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices you can contact us using the site forms. You may need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.  Our Privacy Officer will investigate and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. If your concerns are not resolved, you may contact the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner by visiting their website https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

YILIMI CONSTRUCTION T/A

Unit A4, 2A Westall Rd

Springvale, VIC 3171

+61 3 9545 5845

general@8con.com.au

Peo&pro logo (transparent).png
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 Yilimi Construction Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Privacy policy